Images
Index of Medieval Art (previously titled The Index of Christian Art) (not in MultiSearch)
Many images of illumination in manuscripts and breviaries from Sainte-Chapelle.
ARTStor (not in MultiSearch)
Many images of Sainte-Chapelle
Articles & book chapters
Note: There is much overlap between the following resources.
Multi-disciplinary resources:
Google Scholar (linked on our home page)
Useful for identifying scholarly articles and chapters on all relevant topics.
JSTOR
Similar to Google Scholar but covers a more limited universe of journals and excludes the latest few years of scholarship.
Multi-Search
Similar to Google Scholar but covers a more limited universe of journals. It searches many databases at once including several relevant to this course such as Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals and Art & Architecture Source. Use the 'Database Provider' filter to see what is in each of these individual databases. You can also open and search these databases separately from our Databases A-Z list.
Discipline-specific resources
International Bibliography of Art (not in MultiSearch)
Includes some full text. Content about late medieval Paris as well as Sainte-Chapelle.
Medieval and Early Modern Bibliographies (not in MultiSearch)
Indexing database, requires additional steps to locate the article text. Content about late medieval Paris as well as Sainte-Chapelle. French language predominates but English present as well.
Iter : Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (not in MultiSearch)
Indexing database, requires additional steps to locate the article text. Literary studies about the Medieval and Renaissance periods published since the mid-nineteenth century. Covers the journal, Fifteenth Century Studies. Many relevant articles are in French.
Bibliography of the History of Art (not in MultiSearch)
Indexing database, requires additional steps to locate the article text. Content about Sainte-Chapelle in French, English, and other languages.
Books
Books about topics relevant to this course can be found in GILFind, our catalog, e.g.,
Lenioud & Perrot. The Sainte Chapelle. (7th floor NA 5550 .S7 L45 2007) English.
Background information, images.
Le Tresor de la Sainte-Chapelle. (7th floor NK 1655 .P27 T74 2001) French.
Illumination of manuscripts, chapters covering specific centuries.
Dictionnaire des Saints (6th floor BX4655 S2814) French.
French saints heavily represented. Includes name index but French saint names not always similar to the English version. Includes a few illustrations.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Full Text (not in MultiSearch)
Dissertations and theses from many universities with coverage of topics related to Sainte-Chapelle and early modern Paris. Mainly English language. Includes full text in many cases.
