Music: GALILEO Databases

Oxford Music Online, 2nd edition, (formerly Grove Music Online) is a scholarly encyclopedia of music including biographies of composers, performers and writers on music, as well as articles on styles, terms, genre, concepts, acoustics, notation, and instruments, their makers and performance practice. Coverage ranges from classical music to ancient music, opera, church music, popular music, light music, jazz, and world musics from many regions, countries and cities. Articles are accompanied by links to digital images, digital sound and related Internet sites.

International Index to Music Periodicals covers nearly all aspects of music from the most scholarly studies to the latest crazes. It provides bibliographic citations from nearly 400 journals published in 20 countries. It also indexes the feature music articles and obituaries that appear in The New York Times and The Washington Post.

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature covers international music literature that encompasses historical musicology, ethnomusicology, instruments and voice, librarianship, dance, and music therapy. Also covered are other fields as they related to music. The database includes all formats of scholarly works: articles, books, bibliographies, catalogs, dissertations, films and videos, conference proceedings, and more.

The RILM database contains more than 250,000 citations to music literature. An international bibliography of scholarly writings on music and related disciplines in 202 languages, RILM Abstracts includes original-language titles, title translations in English, full bibliographic information, abstracts in English, and author, title, journal, and subject indexes. RILM stands for Repertoire International de Litterature Musicale.