SOWK 7097: Civil Rights and Social Work Practice: History: Secondary Sources

GALILEO Databases

African American Studies subject page in GALILEO

America: History & Life Index to articles from 1,500 journals on history and culture, covering 1450-present, of the United States and Canada. Includes many regional, state, and city history journals. Includes current journal issues. Example coverage: Georgia Historical Quarterly: Selective coverage back to 1955, full text (HTML) 2002 to present; also includes Provenance: The Journal of the Society of Georgia Archivists (selective coverage back to 1983); Journal of the Georgia Association of Historians (selective coverage back to 1994, full text 2004 to present; Atlanta History: A Journal of Georgia & the South (selective coverage from 1987 to 2006); Viewpoints: Georgia Baptist History (selective coverage 1969 to present, full text 2005 to present); Augusta Richmond County History (selective coverage back to 2000, full text 2008 to present).

JSTOR Access to back issues (from the date of first publication) of selected, core journals in many fields. Includes over 300 journals of history, mostly of national interest but with some regional publications, from the first issue of the journal to a "moving wall" 3-5 from present. Example coverage: Georgia Historical Quarterly full text (PDF) 1917-2008.

Race Relations Abstracts Index to articles in race relations from a variety of disciplines.

African American Biographical Database Biographical sketches, c. 1790-1950, with photographs and illustrations.

African-American Newspapers: the 19th Century Covering cultural life and history as reflected in the African-American press.

Main 4th floor E185.5 .C932 R67 1975 Analytical Guide and Indexes to the Crisis, 1910-1960
Index to the official publication of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). The Crisis is available in full text on Google Books.

Main Ref AI3 .I56 Index to periodical articles by and about Negroes (1950-1972); Index to periodical articles by and about Blacks (1974-1983); Index to Black periodicals (1984-1999) Indexes to articles in periodicals. Look up articles by topic, then look up magazine and journal titles in GIL, the UGA Libraries catalog. The Crisis, Ebony and Jet are available in full text on Google Books.

Main 2nd Z1361 .N39 M30
Negro progress in Atlanta, Georgia, 1950-1960; a selective bibliography on human relations from four Atlanta newspapers

Main 2nd Z1361 .N39 M32
Negro progress in Atlanta, Georgia, 1961-1970; a selective bibliography on race and human relations from four Atlanta newspapers

Hargrett Library

Russell Library

Media Archives

UGA Libraries Special Collections are specialized archives holding original, rare, and irreplaceable materials. Although many items in special collections are included in GIL, the UGA Libraries catalog, the specialized finding aids listed in this guide may help you do more detailed searches. See hints for searching GIL for items from Special Collections here.

For information on specific topics, researchers should contact a Special Collections archivist:

Hargrett contacts

Russell contacts

Media contacts

Civil Rights and Sunbelt Georgia, 1945-1980: Digital Library of Georgia collections covering the mid-20th century

Civil Rights Digital Library: Primary source documents, including television footage, of the battle for civil rights in Georgia

Foot Soldier Project: Oral histories from participants in the civil rights movement in Georgia

History of the University of Georgia: Selected Bibliography of Georgia Room holdings

Integration of the University of Georgia: Civil Rights Digital Library collection

Jim Crow in Georgia: Selected Bibliography of Georgia Room Holdings

People and Cultures: Digital Library of Georgia collections covering individuals and groups, including African Americans

The Struggle for Civil Rights in Georgia: Selected Bibliography of Georgia Room Holdings

Get Help

Library Services

Citing Sources