Skip to Main Content
Main Library & McBay Science Library
Display of Opening hours
Hours
Main Library 7:30am – 2:00am
Circulation Desk 7:30am – 2:00am
Digital Humanities Lab 7:30am – 2:00am
Interlibrary Loan Office 8:00am – 5:00pm
Reference Desk 9:00am – 10:00pm
View all Hours
All Library Hours
Search Borrow & Request Research & Teaching Support Services Libraries & Collections Study Spaces & Tech About Ask Us! Chat & More ☰

Landscape Architecture / Environment & Design: Books & Dissertations

Finding Books

GILFind (http://gilfind.uga.edu)

  • Keyword Searching - Choose a keyword search to combine words and narrow your results
  • Truncation: Add a * to the end of a root word to find multipe endings. Example:pollut* will find pollution and pollutes.
  • Nest your synonyms to find variations on a phrase. See example below. 

  • To find DVDs, do a keyword search and add DVD as Keyword Anywhere. Or you can search for a particular title to see what we have. Check out DVDs from the Media Department desk in the Main Library Basement. Check their hours to make sure they are open when you come.
  • We don't have it or the book you want is checked out? Locate a copy in another USG library and borrow for free through GILExpress! 
  • Get the GALILEO password, renew your books online, or check your GILExpress status all in Your Account. 

WorldCat

The WorldCat database is the world's most comprehensive bibliography with bibliographic records representing information spanning 4,000 years of knowledge. Search this database to discover books, archival materials, films, and more from libraries all over the world. Click on the  button to link to local holdings. If we do not have the item you need, try borrowing it through Interlibrary Loan.

Finding Dissertations

From 1999 on, most UGA theses & dissertations, including previous MAed Applied Projects and written MFA Thesis Reports, can be accessed electronically here. 

Proquest Dissertations and Theses Full Text (formerly Dissertation Abstracts) is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering millions of works from thousands of universities. Each year hundreds of thousands of works are added. Full-text coverage spans from 1743 to the present, with citation coverage dating back to 1637.

WorldCat Dissertations and Theses includes all dissertations, theses and published material based on theses cataloged by OCLC members, including all subjects. Links to openly available electronic copies are provided when available. There are currently over 5 million records for dissertations and theses in WorldCat, including more than 7500 available in full text online. Use the Libraries Worldwide link to determine which libraries include the dissertation or thesis in their holdings.

We can get it for you!

Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a free service that allows you to borrow books, dissertations, and journal articles from libraries all over the world.

  1. Log on (You will be asked to create an account if this is your first request)
  2. Choose the type of item you are requesting (i.e. book or journal article)
  3. Complete the citation information on the form and submit your request
  4. ILL will contact you via email when it is ready for you to pick up or access online

GIL Express allows you to borrow books from other University System of Georgia institutions. 

  1. Search the GIL Catalog to find the book you want. 
  2. Log in to initiate the request.  
  3. Pick up the book at the Main Library, Science Library, or Curriculum Materials Library (located in Aderhold). 
  4. You can return the book to any USG library. Check for the status of your request and renew your book online in your GIL account.