ENGL 2400: Multicultural American Literature(Myers)

Multi-Search: A combined search of GIL and about 100 GALILEO databases including ones for articles in literature, history, film, art, music, and more. Search tips:
--Put phrases and titles in quotation marks: "sonny's blues"
--Not finding enough on a specific text? Go to 'Advanced Search' and choose "Also search within the full text of the articles." 
--Getting too many irrelevant results from Multi-Search? Try searching one of the more focused databases separately:

Literary criticism: MLA International Bibliography includes scholarly articles and book chapters in literary criticism and language studies.

Drama:  International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance includes scholarly articles and some book chapters in the performing arts.

U.S. History:  America: History & Life includes scholarly articles and book chapters in North American History.

World History:  Historical Abstracts includes scholarly articles and book chapters on history outside North America.

JSTOR is a collection of full-text scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage begins with the journal's first issue, and JSTOR's "rolling wall" means the past 3-5 years are often not available.

Project Muse is another database with full-text scholarly journals.

Hispanic American Periodicals Index: Articles on Latin America and on Hispanics in the U.S.

Ethnic Newswatch: Articles, mostly full text, from the U.S. ethnic, minority, and and native presses.

Genderwatch Articles, mostly full text, from popular and scholarly periodicals on women and gender.

Race Relations Abstracts: Articles on race and ethnicity from a sociological viewpoint.

You may find a source, but not be sure what kind of source it is. Some databases will label sources broadly, such as "periodical" or "article". Check this chart, or ask a librarian for help.

Table source: UT Libraries