Consumers, Products, and Brands
MRI Simmons Insights
Interactive access to product buying behavior, lifestyle, and media habits of thousands of U.S. adult consumers, 18 years of age and over. Crosstabs offers the capability to define a base population and cross-tabulate demographic characteristics and lifestyle statements with brands, products, and media habits. Brand Catalyst allows quick display of index and reach of the top consumer attitudes, brands, media, and demographics associated with any target survey item (e.g., among purchasers of brand x beverage, what are the top ranking other beverage brands?). A brief tutorial of Brand Catalyst is at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mP4BZ2rW6n8
Data comes from MRI Simmons' biannual NHCS (National Hispanic Consumer Survey), a survey that asks additional questions of Hispanic respondents in the large national sample. The iteration of NHCS available to UGA is typically about 3 years old.
Mergent Intellect
U.S. consumer demographic and lifestyle data including PRIZM (Potential Rating Index for Zip Markets) reports from Nielsen (Claritas). First Research industry reports and key business ratios on hundreds of industries. NOTE: When you enter the First Research industry reports module within Mergent Intellect you will be required to submit an email address.
General Business Information
ABI/Inform
ABI/INFORM Complete includes all articles, working papers, and other content found in ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Dateline, and ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry.
Business Collection
Provides full-text coverage of all business disciplines including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy, as well as business theory and practice. Users will understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through nearly 4,000 leading business and trade publications, updated daily.
Economics & Demographics
Social Explorer
This database includes the American Community Survey (ACS) from the Census Bureau which provides annually updated demographic and socio-economic data about the U.S. Offers mapping as well as tabulations. (Alternate resource: data.census.gov)
PolicyMap
Data and mapping application that provides access to U.S. demographics, socio-economics, mortgages and home sales, health statistics, jobs and employment, education, and more.
Companies
Data Axle
Data Axle (formerly called Reference USA) provides directory information on over 14 million US businesses, public and private. There is also a database of U.S. Consumers. The custom search tab provides multiple ways to retrieve a list of potential competitors including business type, size, and geography. Includes radius searching.
News & Research
Factiva
Factiva combines Dow Jones and Reuters content from over 8,000 publications:1,000 U.S. and international newspapers, 6,500 news magazines and trade journals, 270 newswires - Dow Jones, Reuters, AP, Asia Pulse, transcripts of leading media news broadcasts - BBC, CNN, ABC, CBS, NBC, NPR, company profiles and reports, European Union official documents. Factiva is the only database that provides the full text of the Wall Street Journal, 1984-present.
Warning: Use of Factiva is restricted to purposes of research and education only. Other uses and excessive downloading are strictly prohibited.
Methodology
Handbook of Marketing Scales
(Main Library Reference, 1st floor, call number: HF5415.3 .B323 2011). Provides detailed summaries of hundreds of multi-item measures used in marketing and consumer behavior research. For additional collections of marketing scales with less detailed summaries, see the Marketing Scales Handbook volumes listed at http://guides.libs.uga.edu/content.php?pid=563083&sid=5592837.
