American Chemical Society Symposium Series titles from 2012 in full text.
The American Chemical Society Symposium Series covers a broad range of topics including agricultural and food chemistry, cellulose and renewable materials, chemical education, organic chemistry, polymer chemistry, materials, and many others. It contains peer-reviewed books developed from the ACS technical divisions' symposia.
Index to unique information on organic and inorganic compounds.
Reaxys provides unique organic, inorganic, and organometallic chemical information including specific bioassay results, logPs, toxicity values, reactions, experimental reaction text and substance-related information from English-language organic chemistry and life science patents. It also indexes prophetic compounds, information rarely covered in other databases, and offers easy-to-read expanded Markush displays.
Indexing and some full text for textile technology literature.
Textile Technology Complete contains indexing for more than 480 periodical titles, and for hundreds of titles drawn from sources such as books, conferences, theses, technical reports and trade literature. It also includes full text for nearly 50 journals, as well as over 50 books and monographs. Subject coverage includes manufacturing techniques, textile end products, chemicals and dyes, the properties of natural and synthetic fibers and yarns, environmental issues, and the related areas of chemistry, biology and physics.
American Chemical Society Symposium Series titles from 2012 in full text.
The American Chemical Society Symposium Series covers a broad range of topics including agricultural and food chemistry, cellulose and renewable materials, chemical education, organic chemistry, polymer chemistry, materials, and many others. It contains peer-reviewed books developed from the ACS technical divisions' symposia.
Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection provides access to full-text titles from scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications
Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection provides access to full-text titles from scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. Also included are Abstract & Indexing (A&I )resources as well as the AGRICOLA and TOXLINE databases. This database replaces and provides access to the content previously available in Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (ESPM) and Environmental Impact Statements (EIS).
The Berg Fashion Library provides integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history
Berg Fashion Library is the leading resource for students and researchers of fashion studies, museum studies, cultural studies, anthropology, and more. More than 13,000 color images, over 100 academic eBooks, an invaluable museum directory, a unique exhibition archive, reference works, and teaching resources are available to enrich and enliven studies across many disciplines.
Index and abstracts of journal articles in the health sciences with links to full text.
MEDLINE (with Full Text) combines the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database with links to the complete text of articles from leading medical journals. The database offers information related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. MEDLINE with Full Text provides full text for nearly 1,200 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,000 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE. It also includes MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree numbers, tree hierarchy and explosion capabilities to search abstracts from current biomedical journals, citations from Index Medicus, the International Nursing Index and the Index to Dental Literature.
Encyclopedic resource covering art history and artists worldwide.
Oxford Art Online offers users the ability to access the vast content of the Grove Dictionary of Art, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms all in one interface.
Dissertations and theses from academic institutions around the world, including UGA beginning with Fall 2019. Earlier UGA theses and dissertations are in the 'Electronic Theses & Dissertations' database.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Full Text provides full text access to about 1.9 million dissertations and theses granted by academic institutions worldwide. All subject areas are covered. Basic information for a smaller number of dissertations and theses that are not available in full text is also included in this database.
Index to unique information on organic and inorganic compounds.
Reaxys provides unique organic, inorganic, and organometallic chemical information including specific bioassay results, logPs, toxicity values, reactions, experimental reaction text and substance-related information from English-language organic chemistry and life science patents. It also indexes prophetic compounds, information rarely covered in other databases, and offers easy-to-read expanded Markush displays.
Indexing and some full text for textile technology literature.
Textile Technology Complete contains indexing for more than 480 periodical titles, and for hundreds of titles drawn from sources such as books, conferences, theses, technical reports and trade literature. It also includes full text for nearly 50 journals, as well as over 50 books and monographs. Subject coverage includes manufacturing techniques, textile end products, chemicals and dyes, the properties of natural and synthetic fibers and yarns, environmental issues, and the related areas of chemistry, biology and physics.
Web of Science provides access to the Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Book Citation Index, and Conference Proceedings Citation Index. These databases may be searched separately, in any combination, or all at once.
These databases are unique in that the user can search to find which articles have cited a certain author or article. This technique of doing research, called pearl growing, allows researchers to find articles that are related to an earlier work. Often this technique turns up articles which are not found through traditional subject and keyword searches.
