Linguistics: GALILEO Databases

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts focuses on the nature and structure of human speech, research in speech sounds, sentence and word structure, meaning in language, spelling, phonetics and the pathology of speech, and hearing. This database provides bibliographic citations. Over 2600 journals from 50 nations are reviewed for inclusion, as well as selected books, book chapters, and dissertations.

Included in Multi-Search. The MLA International Bibliography indexes are critical to literary and language scholarship. They index literature, languages, linguistics, literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts, film, and folklore from over 4,400 journals and serials, as well as books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Approximately 45,000 records are added annually. Classical Greek and Latin literature are not covered. This database is produced by the Modern Language Association. The print edition counterpart to this database began in 1921.

Information about the periodicals indexed in the MLA International Bibliography can be found under Browse Periodicals. You can browse or search by title or browse multiple keyword(s) and choose 'relevancy ranked' to find periodicals containing those keywords. Then click on the periodical title in the results list to see information about the periodical. This information comes from the MLA Directory of Periodicals and is updated annually. Note: Detailed information may not be available for every title covered.

An ongoing, expanding peer-reviewed encyclopedia of linguistics research updated monthly. Covers all sub-fields of linguistics through the use of summary articles and in-depth articles on particular topics within sub-fields. Overseen by an editorial board of subject experts.

Oxford Handbooks Online in Linguistics is a digital collection of handbooks published by Oxford University Press containing in-depth, high-level articles by expert scholars in their fields. Each handbook offers thorough introductions to topics and a critical survey of the current state of scholarship. Handbook articles review the key issues and cutting-edge debates, as well as providing arguments for how those debates might evolve.

Up-to-date descriptions, maps and statistics about the over 7,000 languages of the world. From the Summer Institute of Linguistics (SIL). The academic subscription does not include the "Premium Maps" feature.