INTL 4370: Middle Eastern Political Systems (Ben Shitrit): Home

Historical Abstracts:  Database of articles organized by historical period.

Index Islamicus (EBSCO):  Index to journal articles, conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim World, from 1906 to the present. 

International Security & Counter-Terrorism Reference Center:  Articles, reports, and background summaries on security and terrorism.

Peace Research Abstracts:  Indexes and summarizes articles related to peace research.

Political Science Complete:  Citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields.

ProQuest Military:  Covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more.

If you're looking for datasets, that is actual numerical data from a study, our Data Services librarian has put together a list of common repositories organized by subject.

If you don't see or find what you need, please feel free to contact me!

RAW Data Repositories

If the results has a link that says '.pdf full text' or '.html full text' under it:

• Simply click on the link and you will have access to the article.

If it does NOT have those links:

• Click on the FindIt@UGA button under the result;
• If we have access to article in another database, a link either directly to the article or to the online version of the journal will be provided;

All GALILEO databases have the FindIt@UGA button to help you access the full text articles in the UGA Libraries.

REQUESTING PDF SCANS

You can request pdf scans of book chapters and print articles which already reside in our collection.  Fill out this form.

REQUESTING BOOK PURCHASES

You can request ebooks be purchased by the UGA Libraries for use for this research paper. Fill out this form.  If we can get an ebook, we normally can turn on access within a business week.

GIL EXPRESS

You can borrow book from all 32 University System of Georgia institutions through a service called GIL Express.  

First, search the GIL Catalog and find the book you want.  Make sure you choose University System of Georgia from the dropdown menu.  Click on the link to the catalog record of the book.

Second, if another university has the book, and it is not checked out, click on My Account at the top of the page to log in with your MyID and password.

After you log in, you will be able to click on the Request link.  The book should arrive at the Library within four business days.

INTERLIBRARY LOAN

If the book you need is not owned by UGA or another USG institution, you can then place an ILLiad request, and we will borrow it from outside of the public university system.  This takes longer, so be prepared to wait from two weeks to a month to get a book.

ILL will also get articles for you if we do not possess a print or electronic copy.  They normally can email you a pdf within one business day.

The Multi-Search is a resource which allows you to search 1/3 of our databases and our Libraries print catalog at the same time.  

1) Beware of the fire hydrant effect!  If you've ever done a broad search in Google you've experienced this.  Hundreds of thousands of results, only a few actually what you need.  If you're getting too many articles and books in your results, try going to a specific database.

3) It is easy to get mixed up on what is academic research and what is not.  Make sure you check the "Scholarly Peer Reviewed" box.

We also have databases which only cover Political Science and International Affairs.  The best of these are:

• Political Science Complete

  Citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields.

• ProQuest Political Science

  ProQuest Political Science covers the literature of political science and international relations, including such topics as comparative politics, political economy, international development, environmental policy, and hundreds of related topics.

If you prefer to use Google Scholar, there is a way to access UGA's subscriptions while you search.  Click on the button, then on "Library Links."  Search for University of Georgia, and select it.