CMSD 3070: Website Evaluation for Communication Sciences (Finn): Corroborate

Some search tips:

Where to search:

• Multi-Search on libs.uga.edu pulls from many of our databases and is interdisciplinary. This might be a good first place to start!

• Databases in the EBSCO "family" can be searched simultaneously by clicking on the "choose databases" link above the search box. Select the additional databases you need and click "ok" to search more than one database at a time. When you do this, leave the search option "Select a field" as it is, rather than trying to identify multiple subjects.

• ProQuest also has a "family" and the same tips apply to searching there.

How to search:

• The "select a field" option looks at the title, abstract, subject headings & full-text if available. It's a broad kind of search.

• Search: Author's Last Name, First Initial or First Name > choose Author from "select a field" to find articles by this author

• Keep your synonyms in the same box and join by OR. These would be terms that are interchangeable in your search. You'll get more hits this way. 

• Don't type complete sentences but use just the main concepts. 

• Narrow your results to "peer reviewed" to get scholarly materials.

Finding full-text:

• Use the blue button to see what kinds of access we have for that article. If it's not available electronically, it may be available in print only. You can request a PDF of the article by selecting "Request a PDF"

• If we don't have it in print nor electronically, call on Interlibrary Loan.  They will track down the articles (and books) that we don't have. For free. Articles will come to you as a link in your email to a pdf of the document. Always check to be certain that we don't have print access before submitting your request.

Here are a few that may be useful for this assignment:. To search multiple databases from a single provider (EBSCO or ProQuest) select "choose databases" and select all that you wish to search. Save time! Look in more than one place with the same search!

Academic Search Complete This multi-purpose database covers a variety of topics and is part of EBSCO.

CINAHL (EBSCO) This database name is derived from Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature. A good place to search for health-related topics.

Communications and Mass Media Complete (EBSCO)  Another good source for popular & scholarly articles on a wide variety of topics related to communications.

ERIC (at EBSCOhost) Educational Resources Information Center. Index and abstracts of articles, books, and documents covering education research and practice. Combine this with other databases in the EBSCO "family:

Health Source: Nursing (EBSCO) Articles for nursing and allied health professionals.

MedLine (EBSCO) MedLine is a different version, with the same content, as PubMed. I like MedLine because you're already in the EBSCO group and can easily add this to your search.

PsycINFO (EBSCO)  The major index for articles, books, chapters, dissertations, and reports in psychology. The American Psychological Association offers a YouTube playlist on using PsycINFO via EBSCOHost.

Don't forget the newspapers! Check out our Subject Guide on Newspapers Two good options from this page are U.S. Newsstream and U.S. Major Dailies. Search for your therapy and see what is being said about it from outside the field!

If you need more options, please visit the Communication Sciences Subject Guide for more options.