POLS 4605 (Hitefield): The Politics of Congressional Elections: Home

For primary and general election data, we have access to CQ Voting and Elections.  

• 2002-2010 Congressional Seats, Georgia
• 1992-2000 Congressional Seats, Georgia
• 1982-1990 Congressional Seats, Georgia
• 1972-1980 Congressional Seats, Georgia

Besides newspaper databases, we have access to databases of political science research and trade articles.

For this assignment I recommend ProQuest Political Science.  It indexes trade publications like Roll Call, as well as research publications like The American Political Science Review.  It also indexes doctoral dissertations.

Access World News contains recent archives of Georgia newspapers, including the AJC (1985-present).  The dates available depend on the newspaper.  This link allows you to search their entire collection of Georgia Newspapers.

The Atlanta Journal Constitution Full Text has historic access from 1986-1984

We have a list of other Georgia newspapers and their online availability in this guide:  https://guides.libs.uga.edu/c.php?g=349867&p=2362317.

The Georgia Historical Newspaper Project has digitized copies of some small, local publications as well: https://gahistoricnewspapers.galileo.usg.edu/.  

Often there are multiple databases for searching a single newspaper.  This is due to different date ranges offered by different products.  

New York Times - 1980 to present

Washington Post:

• Washington Post (Historical) - 1887 to 2002
• Washington Post - 1996 to present

Wall Street Journal:

• Wall Street Journal - 1984 to present
• Wall Street Journal (Historical) - 1889 to 2002

Getting the full text of articles in GALILEO:

If the results has a link that says '.pdf full text' or '.html full text' under it:

• Simply click on the link and you will have access to the article.

If it does NOT have those links:

• Click on the  button under the result;
• If we have access to article in another database, a link either directly to the article or to the online version of the journal will be provided;
• If we do not have access to the article online, you have two options:
  • If we do have it in print, but not online, fill out this form and we will scan the article in for you
  • If we do not have access to the article at all, fill out this form and InterLibrary Loan will find a copy for you