Consumers, products, and brands
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports provides in-depth market research reports on a wide range of U.S. and European consumer products, including food/drink, clothing, beauty, electronics, automobiles, etc. Reports are typically 100 pages long and cover consumer demographics, market size, market shares, trends/forecasts, segmentation, and distribution channels, among other topics. About 120 reports are added annually. An overview of methodology can found here. To download a report, save links & searches, collaborate on presentations and set up alerts you must create a profile using your UGA email address. Note: The profile system only works from on-campus locations.
Statista
Statista is a large database of statistics on many topics including consumer markets, market sectors, brands, industries, and much more for the U.S. and international. Data source(s) are provided with each chart.
MRI Simmons Insights
Interactive access to product buying behavior, lifestyle, and media habits of thousands of U.S. adult consumers, 18 years of age and over. Crosstabs offers the capability to define a base population and cross-tabulate demographic characteristics and lifestyle statements with brands, products, and media habits. Brand Catalyst allows quick display of index and reach of the top consumer attitudes, brands, media, and demographics associated with any target survey item (e.g., among purchasers of brand x beverage, what are the top ranking other beverage brands?). A brief tutorial of Brand Catalyst is at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mP4BZ2rW6n8
Data comes from MRI Simmons' biannual NHCS (National Hispanic Consumer Survey), a survey that asks additional questions of Hispanic respondents in the large national sample. The iteration of NHCS available to UGA is typically about 3 years old. Documentation of the survey can be found under the '?' icon.
Mergent Intellect
U.S. consumer demographic and lifestyle data. The Demographics section includes PRIZM (Potential Rating Index for Zip Markets) reports from Nielsen (Claritas). These may be downloaded via an email link sent to your UGAmail address. Mergent Intellect also contains much company and industry information.
Vivvix 360 (formerly Advertising Insights & Ad$pender)
Advertising expenditures to the brand and product level across many media categories including several online categories, TV, magazines, newspapers, et al. Coverage is most recent 8+ years. More than 200 U.S. geographic segments. Five simultaneous users. Hint: Click the 'Explore' option in the left margin to pull data. Data collection methodology is explained under the hamburger button in the upper right corner.
Any reports pulling several year's data for entire industries will interfere with site performance. If you are running reports by week, we suggest you pull the reports by a maximum of 3 months otherwise it can affect the performance of the application. If you are pulling reports for all advertisers, we advise you to run the report by year at max
Economics & Demographics
IBISWorld
IBISWorld consists of in-depth reports on over 1000 industries including more than 700 NAICS industries and hundreds of specialized industry categories. The 'products and markets' and 'competitive landscape' sections of each report often provide a useful overview of market characteristics. A brief overview of IBISWorld methodology and sources is here.
Social Explorer
This database includes the American Community Survey (ACS) from the Census Bureau which provides annually updated demographic and socio-economic data about the U.S. Offers mapping as well as tabulations. A data dictionary is available here. (Alternate resource: data.census.gov)
PolicyMap
Data and mapping application that provides access to U.S. demographics, socio-economics, mortgages and home sales, health statistics, jobs and employment, education, and more. Source notes for each stat are linked to a brief description of the source.
Companies
NAICS code lookup
Many databases can be searched by NAICS industry codes.
Data Axle
Data Axle provides directory information on millions of US businesses, public and private. There is also a database of U.S. Consumers. The Advanced Search tab provides multiple ways to retrieve a list of potential competitors including business type, size, and geography. Includes radius searching. An overview of methodology is available here.
News & Research
Factiva
Factiva combines Dow Jones and Reuters content from over 8,000 publications:1,000 U.S. and international newspapers, 6,500 news magazines and trade journals, 270 newswires - Dow Jones, Reuters, AP, Asia Pulse, transcripts of leading media news broadcasts - BBC, CNN, ABC, CBS, NBC, NPR, company profiles and reports, European Union official documents. Factiva provides the full text of the Wall Street Journal, 1984-present. Search tip: in the 'Search Builder', try this special search syntax: hlp=(breakfast cereal) It only retrieves articles in which the term 'breakfast cereal' appears in the headline/title or the lead paragraph.
Warning: Use of the Factiva service is restricted to reader access of the content for research and education purposes only. Text mining and analytics of the content is not permitted.
Wall Street Journal Higher Education membership
Wall Street Journal Higher Education Membership provides current UGA affiliates with individual access to WSJ.com as well as WSJ apps, WSJ+, and subscriber-only podcasts and videos. Coverage includes the past four years up to today's content. Use this link to activate your account. **YOU MUST USE YOUR UGA EMAIL ADDRESS TO REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT.** After registration, users are able to access WSJ.com and the Wall Street Journal app directly.
Business Source Complete
Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, MIS, accounting, finance and economics. Also covers industry trade and practitioner journals. Non-journal content includes SWOT reports, financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, and more.
To help design marketing surveys...
Marketing Scales Handbook (volume 5 / volume 7 / volume 8 / volume 9 / volume 10)
Basic summaries of thousands of multi-item measures used in marketing and consumer behavior research. See also: Handbook of Marketing Scales (Main Library Reference, 1st floor, call number: HF5415.3 .B323 2011).
