Ecology: GALILEO Databases

These databases are unique in that the user can search to find which articles have cited a certain author or article. This technique of doing research, called pearl growing, allows researchers to find articles that are related to an earlier work. Often this technique turns up articles which are not found through traditional subject and keyword searches.

*WoS API Key: See "Web of Science Expanded API" entry in Database A-Z List.*

GreenFILE provides both academic and practical applications for those interested in learning more about environmental issues. From the press release: "GreenFILE covers content going back more than 35 years and contains backfiles to volume one, issue one for Bioscience, Journal of Environmental Planning & Management, Journal of Ecology, and Conservation Biology. The database also contains bibliographic information for key non-scholarly titles such as: E -The Environmental Magazine, Natural Life, and Mother Earth News. The database contains nearly 300,000 records, full text for certain titles and searchable cited references for more than 200 titles as well."

ScienceDirect provides full text access to scholarly journals published by Elsevier and its subsidiaries.

Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide covers wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians, including all aspects of wildlife and wildlife management. Taxonomic and geographic identifiers include broad regions and specific localities.

Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database is updated daily and features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full-text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals.

Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection provides access to full-text titles from scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. Also included are Abstract & Indexing (A&I )resources as well as the AGRICOLA and TOXLINE databases. This database replaces and provides access to the content previously available in Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (ESPM) and Environmental Impact Statements (EIS).

Annual Reviews, a nonprofit organization, provides critical, authoritative reviews of scholarly advances in various fields of science.Annual Reviews can be searched in its entirety or within each of the following suites: Biomedical Science, Physical Sciences and Social Sciences.

The Biomedical Science Suite is further subdivided as Biochemistry, Biomedical Engineering, Biophysics and Biomolecular Structure, Cell and Developmental Biology, Ecology and Systematics, Entomology, Genetics, Genomics and Human Genetics, Immunology, Medicine, Microbiology, Neuroscience, Nutrition, Pharmacology and Toxicology, Physiology, Phytopathology, Plant Physiology and Plant Molecular Biology, Psychology, and Public Health.

The Physical Science Suite is further subdivided as Astronomy and Astrophysics, Biomedical Engineering, Biophysics and Biomolecular Structure, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Energy and the Environment, Fluid Mechanics, Materials Science, Nuclear and Particle Science, and Physical Chemistry.

The Social Science Suite is further subdivided as Anthropology, Energy and Environment, Political Science, Psychology, Public Health, and Sociology.

The BioCyc collection of Pathway/Genome Databases (PGDBs) provides electronic reference sources on the pathways and genomes of many organisms. BioCyc databases describe organisms with sequenced genomes. BioCyc is primarily microbial. In addition, BioCyc contains databases for humans; for important model organisms such as yeast, fly, and mouse; and for other eukaryotes whose PGDBs have been curated. One reason for collecting all these PGDBs together within BioCyc is to enable the comparative analyses that become possible when multiple PGDBs are available within one site (see Tools Comparative Analysis). PGDBs have been created for many other organisms, including microbes, fungi, plants, and animals.

This database includes the renowned Biological Sciences, MEDLINE, and TOXLINE databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. The database includes specialized, editorially-curated A&I resources providing access to the extensive variety of biology?s cutting edge research, with applications to medicine, technology and the environment.

BioOne is the product of collaboration between scientific societies, libraries, academe and the private sector and aggregates more than 40 full-text research journals focused on the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. BioOne was created in mid-1999 by five collaborating organizations: The American Institute of Biological Sciences (AIBS), SPARC (the Scholarly Publishing & Academic Resources Coalition), The University of Kansas, The Big 12 Plus Libraries Consortium, and Allen Press, Inc. Due to licensing restrictions, some titles may not be available.

The BIOSIS Citation Index database provides content from the BIOSIS Previews database plus powerful citation searching from Web of Science. The mission of BIOSIS, a not-for-profit organization established in 1926, is to foster growth, communication and use of biological knowledge for the common good. The database covers over 6,000 journals and documents from more than 1,500 international meetings, as well as review articles, books, book chapters and monographs in the life sciences including agriculture, biochemistry, biomedicine, biotechnology, botany, ecology, environment, microbiology, pharmacology and public health.

Birds of the World brings together scholarly content from four works of ornithology?Birds of North America, Neotropical Birds, Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, and Bird Families of the World. Included in the descriptions for each species is distribution, systematic, migration, habitat, and behavior information. There are images, sound files, and video clips associated with most birds in the database.

CAB Abstracts & CAB Archive provide bibliographic citations in the fields of agriculture, forestry and their allied life science disciplines. Specific topics include animal and crop husbandry, animal and plant breeding, plant protection, genetics, forestry engineering, economics, veterinary medicine, human nutrition, travel and rural development.

*This resource is available for 8 users at a time. If you are unable to access it, please try again in 10-15 minutes*

Environment Complete offers coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. This database contains more than 1,590,000 records from more than 1,500 domestic and international titles going back to the 1950s (including 959 active core titles) as well as more than 100 monographs. The database also contains full text for more than 400 journals, including many of the most used journals in the discipline. Environment Complete includes over 170 journal titles and almost 100 book titles that are not included in Academic Search or Business Source.

The Environmental Studies & Policy Collection is a database covering environmental concerns with coverage of more than 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals and book reference content.

Gale in Context: Environmental Studies is a database that focuses on the study of sustainability and the environment. Topics include global warming, food safety, access to health care, and the impact of economic development on international relations.

GreenFILE provides both academic and practical applications for those interested in learning more about environmental issues. From the press release: "GreenFILE covers content going back more than 35 years and contains backfiles to volume one, issue one for Bioscience, Journal of Environmental Planning & Management, Journal of Ecology, and Conservation Biology. The database also contains bibliographic information for key non-scholarly titles such as: E -The Environmental Magazine, Natural Life, and Mother Earth News. The database contains nearly 300,000 records, full text for certain titles and searchable cited references for more than 200 titles as well."

JoVE (Journal of Visualized Experiments) publishes peer-reviewed videos relevant to a wide spectrum of STEM fields, including BioSciences, Chemistry, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Genetics, Medicine, and Neuroscience. JoVE Research includes methods videos that support learning and replication of new experimental techniques, while JoVE Education videos introduce key concepts and fundamental techniques for instruction in classroom and lab settings. Over 15,000 videos are currently available, with over 1,500 new additions each year. The UGA Libraries have an unlimited subscription to all JoVE content.

JSTOR provides electronic access to back issues (from the date of first publication) of selected, core journals. JSTOR also provides some ebooks. The goal of the project is to build a reliable and comprehensive archive of important scholarly journal literature. The journals are organized into the Arts and Sciences Collections I & II, the General Sciences Collection, the Ecology and Botany Collection, the Business Collection, the Language and Literature Collection, the Mathematics and Statistics Collection, and the Music Collection.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Full Text provides full text access to about 1.9 million dissertations and theses granted by academic institutions worldwide. All subject areas are covered. Basic information for a smaller number of dissertations and theses that are not available in full text is also included in this database.

PubMed is the publicly available version of MEDLINE and combines the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database with links to the complete text of articles from leading medical journals. The database offers information related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. PubMed includes citations to articles from 1966 to the present and links from citations to full-text articles from 100 journals 1990 to the present. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine and National Institutes of Health.

Science Reference Center provides full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, reference books, study guides, and high-quality videos. The database also contains science experiments, curriculum-aligned lesson plans, and a vast image collection.

ScienceDirect provides full text access to scholarly journals published by Elsevier and its subsidiaries.

These databases are unique in that the user can search to find which articles have cited a certain author or article. This technique of doing research, called pearl growing, allows researchers to find articles that are related to an earlier work. Often this technique turns up articles which are not found through traditional subject and keyword searches.

*WoS API Key: See "Web of Science Expanded API" entry in Database A-Z List.*

Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide covers wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians, including all aspects of wildlife and wildlife management. Taxonomic and geographic identifiers include broad regions and specific localities.

Zoological Record covers all aspects of zoology including behavior, biochemistry, disease, ecology, evolution, genetics, habitat, life cycle, physiology and more. The bibliographic citations come from over 6,000 journals, and selected dissertations and conference proceedings. Produced by BIOSIS.