PDRC Graduate Students: Home

UGA subscribes to a database that provides funding opportunities from numerous sponsors across all disciplines. UGA faculty, students, and staff can search the database and create custom email funding alerts based on the criteria provided by the user.

Explore Pivot now to find funding opportunities that meet your research interests.

Here are some of the most-used databases in the field of Veterinary Medicine:

★Web of Science - This source indexes scientific literature from 1945 forward.  Cited reference and times cited information is provided for the articles included in this resource.  

AGRICOLA - Index to publications on all aspects of agriculture and agricultural research. 

Annual Reviews - Critical reviews of scholarly research in the life, physical, and social sciences.

CAB Abstracts & CAB Archive - Index to research on agriculture, forestry, and allied life sciences. 

PubMed - Comprises more than 28 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. 

ScienceDirect - Database with full text access to scholarly journals published by Elsevier and its subsidiaries.

Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide - Index to articles covering all aspects of wildlife and wildlife management.

Zoological Record - Index to zoological literature with particular emphasis on systematic/taxonomic information. 

Multi-Search: A combined search of GIL and about 100 GALILEO databases including ones with articles pertinent to the area of Forestry. If you are getting too many irrelevant results from Multi-Search, try searching one of the following more specialized databases listed above.

GIL is the UGA Libraries catalog of books, journals, CDs, DVDs, and more.

GIL Universal is the larger catalog for all University System of Georgia libraries.  Printed books may be requested from any of these participating libraries.  As a UGA affiliate, you can go in person to these libraries to check out books.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses (formerly Dissertation Abstracts) - Index to doctoral dissertations and masters theses.

WorldCat - Huge catalog of books and other materials held by libraries worldwide. 

Need a book, but UGA Libraries don't own it or UGA's copy is unavailable?  Use GIL Express to request from another library in the University System of Georgia.  

Need a journal article, book, thesis or dissertation not owned by the UGA Libraries?  Request these items for free from our Interlibrary Loan service.  Journal articles are delivered quickly and electronically.

EndNote is a tool that allows users to create a library of citation records that are of interest.  PDFs and other file attachments can be associated with these citations.  Upon installation of EndNote, a toolbar will install in Word or Pages,  This toolbar links to the EndNote library for pulling both the in-text and bibliographic citation into the document in whatever style is needed for the paper.

To download this desktop application, enter your UGA credentials at this website:  http://guides.libs.uga.edu/c.php?g=349954&p=2360585#14958865

Additional training is available by filling out this form.