The Richard B. Russell Library for Political Research and Studies maintains a large online database of all the collection finding aids (guides) that outline what is in each collection down to the level of folder titles.
Search for "immigration"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "immigration" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=immigration
Search for "migrant"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "migrant" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=migrants
Search for "undocumented"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "undocumented" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=undocumented
Search for "illegal alien"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "migrant" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=illegal+alien
Search for [insert country or origin (for example,"Mexican")]
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "Mexican" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=mexican
Search for "refugee"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "refugee" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=refugee
Search for "deportation"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "refugee" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=deportation
Search for "asylum"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "refugee" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=asylum
Search for "boat people"
To get a feel for the process of keyword searching and browsing an archival database, enter "boat people" into the search engine and browse the results.
See the results for this search here:
http://russelldoc.galib.uga.edu/russell/search?text=boat+people
