POLS 4010 / POLS 4020: Political Philosophy: Home

If the results has a link that says '.pdf full text' or '.html full text' under it:

Simply click on the link and you will have access to the article.

If it does NOT have those links:

Click on the  button under the result;

If we have access to article in another database, a link either directly to the article or to the online version of the journal will be provided;

If we don't have access online:

Click on the print link to see if we have the journal in print.

If we don't have a subscription:

Click on the InterLibrary Loan link and we will get the article for you (normally within 24 hours).

Philosopher's Index: Provides citations to articles and books in all areas of philosophy. The most comprehensive philosophy database. Contains research published since 1940 including nearly 570 journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages.

Other related databases:

Political Science Complete: Citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields.

MLA International Bibliography: Index to articles and books on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.

ATLA Religion Database: Index to articles, book reviews, and essays in religion and theology.

GILFind (http://gilfind.uga.edu) - Search our local catalog for books, DVD's, etcetera. Use Library of Congress Subject Headings to help you discover books and expand your search, for example:

• Philosophy, Ancient. 
• Philosophy of mind. 
• Metaphysics. 
• Environmental ethics. 
• Kant, Immanuel
• Social epistemology. 
• Free will and determinism. 
• etcetera, etcetera

Search the GILFind catalog below. Note: Using this feature feature will take you away from the subject guide. 

We have two good online encyclopedias for looking up ideas and definitions.

Bevir, M. (2010). Encyclopedia of political theory. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications.

Hammond, S. J. (2009). Political theory: An encyclopedia of contemporary and classic terms. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press.

Don't forget!  Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Online): Ever-expanding collection of articles by leading scholars featuring detailed explanations of philosophical issues along with exhaustive bibliography.

REQUESTING PDF SCANS

You can request pdf scans of book chapters and print articles which already reside in our collection.  Fill out this form.

REQUESTING BOOK PURCHASES

You can request ebooks be purchased by the UGA Libraries for use for this research paper. Fill out this form.  If we can get an ebook, we normally can turn on access within a business week.

GIL EXPRESS

You can borrow book from all 32 University System of Georgia institutions through a service called GIL Express.  

First, search the GIL Catalog and find the book you want.  Make sure you choose University System of Georgia from the dropdown menu.  Click on the link to the catalog record of the book.

Second, if another university has the book, and it is not checked out, click on My Account at the top of the page to log in with your MyID and password.

After you log in, you will be able to click on the Request link.  The book should arrive at the Library within four business days.

INTERLIBRARY LOAN

If the book you need is not owned by UGA or another USG institution, you can then place an ILLiad request, and we will borrow it from outside of the public university system.  This takes longer, so be prepared to wait from two weeks to a month to get a book.

ILL will also get articles for you if we do not possess a print or electronic copy.  They normally can email you a pdf within one business day.