INTL 4295: War and Human Security: Home

Carlsnaes, Risse, T., & Simmons, B. A. (2013). Handbook of international relations  / edited by Walter Carlsnaes, Thomas Risse and Beth A. Simmons. 

Curini, & Franzese, R. J. (2020). The Sage handbook of research methods in political science and international relations. 

Sage Reference Online:  Large collection of books containing background information about and definitions within research topics..

Other encyclopedias and handbooks:  Search from our catalog.  Edit it to fit the subject you are studying.

We have a specific database of just books and physical materials in our collection (including ebooks).  If you ever have difficulty narrowing down a topic, try finding a book on the subject.  You'd don't need to read the whole thing, but skimming the table of contents, chapter names, and bibliographies will give you more information about specific smaller topics.

You can request:

• pdf scans of articles and book chapters in our collection
• that we purchase a specific ebook needed for your research
• that we acquire journal articles, book chapters, or whole books temporarily for your use
• that we pull books from the shelves and save them for you at circulation desks all over campus

The Multi-Search is a resource which allows you to search 130 of our databases and our Libraries print catalog at the same time.  

ProQuest Central is a resource which allows you to search 30 databases which are not indexed in the Multi-Search.

This means you can search broadly for your topic amongst databases which contain newspapers, magazines, and scholarly articles and books.  

Things to remember:

1) The Multi Search doesn't search everything the Libraries has access to electronically.  We have over 500 databases and this resource searches only a quarter of them.  There are several excellent databases that aren't in the Multi Search!  

ProQuest Central allows you to search a portion of the databases NOT in the Multi-Search (30 in total).  If you aren't finding what you want in the Multi-Search, try ProQuest Central.

2) Beware of the fire hydrant effect!  If you've ever done a broad search in Google you've experienced this.  Hundreds of thousands of results, only a few actually what you need.  If you're getting too many articles and books in your results, try going to a specific database listed below.