How do you even FIND the databases? Go to the Libraries Homepage and then to the right. You can start with the Subject Guides to get an overview on your subject area. You can also search alphabetically but it's probably easier to start with the subject guides.
BrowZine Full-text articles on a wide variety of topics. All are scholarly materials. In this database, you can't search for an article. Instead, you can browse full-text journals, save the articles, etc.
In addition to looking at the major Education & Psychology databases, ERIC, Education Research Complete & APA PsycInfo, consider your other options. Remember that you can search multiple databases simultaneously within database "families" (EBSCO & ProQuest. These are two of our major "families" of databases.).
Child Development & Adolescent Studies and Child Welfare Information Gateway are two other good sources.
If you have a need for children's books , one excellent source is the Children's' Literature Comprehensive Database. It's not full-text, but allows you to search for books by genre, title, author, age group, grade level, Lexiel level and more. A link from titles will search GIL for you.
GALILEO also offers many K-12 materials. Find these in the A-Z list of databases: Explora Primary for younger students and Explora for Middle & High School. The ebook Collection at EBSCO provides full-text books for children. EBSCO also has the K-8 book collection and EBSCO high school book collection. There's also an EBSCO Espanol. Some of these are more easily accessible from within the EBSCO databases, such as ERIC. Find them from the "choose databases" link above the search box.
We are also fortunate to have access to Education Database (ProQuest), and two education-oriented newspapers, Education Week (daily) and The Chronicle of Higher Education. You should develop the habit of looking at Education Week , as it's aimed at professionals in the K-12 environment. The most recent month of the Chronicle is not available online.
The DSM-5 (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) is the American Psychiatric Association's major guide to classifying and diagnosing mental disorders. The online database includes the full text of the current Manual as well as online assessment measures, DSM-V Handbook of Differential Diagnosis, and DSM-V Clinical Cases.
Educators' Reference Complete, a GALE publication offers full-text journals, magazines, images and more. Suitable for high school through professionals.
Films on Demand--Over 7,000 films for classroom use. They have a lot on psychiatry & psychology.
Medline and CINAHL These are medically-oriented databases and are part of the EBSCO family.
Psychiatry Online is a collection of online information published by the American Psychiatric Association. It includes the DSM-5
ProQuest Psychology Journals provides abstracts and indexing for more than 650 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text.
Worldwide literature on mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events.
There are other resources available in the listing of databases under "P" in the GALILEO Database Listing.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses- Discover theses and dissertations from the US, the UK, Canada and a few other countries. The full-text is usually available and if it is not, DO NOT BUY A COPY! This is job for Interlibrary Loan. This Library department will track down what you need and get it for you FOR FREE!
Some general databases to consider for a variety of topics include Academic Research Complete, Web of Science is another good one for multiple subjects.
Web of Science. Find scholarly articles by author, topic or journal title in Web of Science. One of the best features of Web of Science is the display of the number of times a particular article has been cited, by whom and in what journal. This is an excellent way to discover seminal papers in your field. Search for authors by lastname firstinitial asterisk (ex. : Bergmann C*) without any additional punctuation. Use the asterisk in place of the middle name. Web of Science is only scholarly materials.
For topics relating to student athletes, consider the following: Medline, ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health, CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health), SPORTDiscus, Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine, and OregonPDF. Also, please consider the Kinesiology options from the drop-down menu in the "Articles & Databases>>by subject" tab.
For research on transgender students, the medically-oriented databases listed above will also apply as well as Family & Society Studies Worldwide, Social Services Abstracts Family Studies Abstracts, LGBT Life, Sociological Abstracts and/or Sociological Collection, SocIndex, Violence & Abuse Abstracts, & Women's Studies International
You'll find quality sources for student veterans in the Education & Psychology databases mentioned above as well as in PTSDpubs. (Mentioned above) This database focuses largely on the mental & physical health issues some veterans may have and is produced by the U.S. Department of Veterans' Affairs.
Looking for policy discussions? Consider Political Science Complete, Public Administration Abstracts, & Public Affairs Index. SREB is the Southern Regional Education Board database and may also have some policy recommendations.
