Here is a list of SOME of the databases to which we have access and which might be of use to you. To access these databases through the Libraries' Homepage, use the Articles & Databases Tab and search "Databases by Name".
Children’s Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD) is the most comprehensive source for PreK-12 and young adult reading materials. A useful way to find children's books dealing with their mental health issues & questions.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
The DSM-5 (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) is the American Psychiatric Association's major guide to classifying and diagnosing mental disorders. The online database includes the full text of the current Manual as well as online assessment measures, DSM-V Handbook of Differential Diagnosis, and DSM-V Clinical Cases.
Education Database (ProQuest). Gives users access to over 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. The coverage spans the literature on primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education, from 1988 to the present.
PILOTS: Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Its goal is to include citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations.
Psychiatry Online is a collection of online information published by the American Psychiatric Association. It includes the DSM-5
Web of Science Citation indexes are unique in that they identify articles, books, or conference proceedings that have cited a particular author or publication. Citation searching allows researchers to search backward and forward in time and discover influences on current research as well as developments that built on earlier publications. Citation searching also allows researchers to measure influence by analyzing how often a publication has been cited by later researchers. Search for authors by last name first initial asterisk (ex. bergmann c*)
EBSCO Databases--When using EBSCO databases, you can search multiple databases simultaneously. To do this, click on the "Choose Databases" above the search screen when you're in an EBSCO database. Below are some which may be useful.
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.
Child Development & Adolescent Studies includes all of the issues of Child Development Abstracts & Bibliography from 1927-2001, plus new coverage on child rights and welfare issues.
CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature) provides access to abstracts and indexing, as well as some full text, for more than 1,835 nursing and allied health journals, publications of the American Nurses Association and the National League for Nursing, nursing dissertations, and selected other biomedical journals.
Communication & Mass Media Complete is an index to literature relating to communication and mass media studies, including some full text.
Education Research Complete. Covers professional and scholarly journals in all areas of education from early childhood to adult education.
ERIC (at EBSCOhost) covers all aspects of education and educational research, includes both abstracts of published and unpublished sources on thousands of educational topics.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments features material on unpublished information-gathering tools for clinicians that are discussed in journal articles, such as questionnaires, interview schedules, tests, checklists, rating and other scales, coding schemes, and projective techniques. Over 2/3 of the tools are in medical and nursing areas such pain measurement, quality of life assessment, and drug efficacy evaluation. The database contains several categories of content:
- Citations to actual test documents that copyright holders authorize BMDS to make available
- Bibliographic citations to journal articles which contain information about specific test instruments
- A catalog of commercial test publishers and their available instruments
In addition to medical measurement instruments, HaPI presents tests used in medically related disciplines including psychology, social work, occupational therapy, physical therapy, and speech & hearing therapy.
MEDLINE (with Full Text) combines the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database with links to the complete text of articles from leading medical journals.
Mental Measurements Yearbook contains full-text information on commercially-available, standardized English-language tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
Social Work Abstracts is a bibliographic citation database contains references on homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, community organization and related topics.
The Sociological Collection is a database with more than 475 full-text titles.
PsycINFO contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports, as well as citations to dissertations, in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines.
Violence & Abuse Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to violence and abuse, including family violence, sexual assault, emotional abuse, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
