Search databases simultaneously, with Multisearch: 90+ databases with links to full text for thousands of scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, images, and more plus citations to books and media in the UGA Libraries' - all under one search box.
Multisearch includes results from our local book catalog as well as citations from these databases, which may be searched separately or together:
- Art & Architecture Source combines content from Art Index/Art Index Retrospective and Art & Architecture Complete. This database covers over 630 full-text journals and more than 220 full-text books and includes over 63,000 images as well as art reproduction records.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals, drawing upon 1000 journals, the Avery Index provides bibliographic citations on archeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation, as well as architecture.
- Business Source Complete - Covers business news, research, and company information and more.
- Environment Complete - Coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.
- GreenFILE - Provides both academic and practical applications for those interested in learning more about environmental issues from Bioscience, Journal of Environmental Planning & Management, Journal of Ecology, and Conservation Biology (and other sources).
- Textile Technology Complete - Coverage of manufacturing techniques, textile end products, chemicals and dyes, the properties of natural and synthetic fibers and yarns, environmental issues, and the related areas of chemistry, etc.
- Urban Studies Abstracts - Covers essential areas related to urban studies, including urban affairs, architecture and urban design, community development, urban history, land use, transportation and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
