INTL 4710: Model United Nations Practicum: Home

Access UN : Index to the Official Records of the United Nations.  Look up statements by member countries, and publications by the UN here.

Europa World : Contains detailed information about countries and international organizations worldwide.  

Covers political and economic information in over 250 countries and territories, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe.

Updated regularly!

OECD iLibrary (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) : Contains extensive statistical data which can be downloaded into spreadsheets. The database is especially rich in annual economic surveys of member countries, industry reports, and statistical reports.

Stanford's Model UN Research Guide

Access World News : Regional, national, and international news coverage. **

African Newspapers (NewsBank) : African newspapers. **

Ethnic NewsWatch : Articles from the ethnic, minority and native press.  

Latin American Newspapers (NewsBank) : Latin American Newspapers. **

LexisNexis Academic : Full text news, domestic and international.  

** Databases NOT searchable in the Multi Search.

The Multi-Search is a resource which allows you to search over 90 of our databases and our Libraries print catalog at the same time.  

This means you can search broadly for your topic amongst databases which contain newspapers, magazines, and scholarly articles and books.  

Things to remember:

1) The Multi Search doesn't search everything the Libraries has access to electronically.  We have over 400 databases and this resource searches only a quarter of them.  There are several excellent databases that aren't in the Multi Search!  

2) Beware of the fire hydrant effect!  If you've ever done a broad search in Google you've experienced this.  Hundreds of thousands of results, only a few actually what you need.  If you're getting to many articles and books in your results, try going to a specific database listed below.

CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)  **

Covers international affairs research from 1991 to the present. Contains journal articles, conference proceedings, economic indicators, and policy reports.  Some non-scholarly material is mixed in, so be careful when selecting resources.

International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center 

This database includes hundreds of full text journals and periodicals, hundreds of thousands of selected articles, news feeds, reports, summaries, books, FAQs, and proprietary Background Information Summaries that pertain to terrorism and security.

** Databases NOT searchable in the Multi Search.

To find scholarly research about your country, search the database that matches with your geograhic area:

Africa Bibliography (International African Institute)  **

Publications on African and African studies that focuses on the social and environmental sciences, development studies, humanities and arts, with some coverage of the health and natural sciences.  

American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES)

North American research on East-Central Europe, Russia, and the former Soviet Union.  

Bibliography of Asian Studies  **

Index to social sciences and humanities research on the Far East, Southeast, and South Asia.

Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI)  **

Index to articles on Central and South America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics in the U.S.

Index Islamicus

Index to journal articles, conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim World, from 1906 to the present.

Middle Eastern & Central Asian Studies

This database contains more than 630,000 records and coverage spans from 1900 and earlier to present.

** Databases NOT searchable in the Multi Search.