Consumers, Products, and Brands
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports provides in-depth market research reports on a wide range of U.S. and European consumer products, including food/drink, clothing, beauty, electronics, automobiles, etc. Reports cover consumer demographics, market size, market share, trends/forecasts, segmentation, and distribution channels, among other topics. About 120 reports are added annually. To take advantage of all features of Mintel you must create a profile using your UGA email address. To create a profile click on Welcome University of Georgia within Mintel.
Statista
Statista is a large database of statistics on many topics including consumer markets, market sectors, brands, industries, and much more for the U.S. and international. Data source(s) are provided with each chart.
MRI Simmons Insights
Interactive access to product buying behavior, lifestyle, and media habits of thousands of U.S. adult consumers, 18 years of age and over. Crosstabs offers the capability to define a base population and cross-tabulate demographic characteristics and lifestyle statements with brands, products, and media habits. Brand Catalyst allows quick display of index and reach of the top consumer attitudes, brands, media, and demographics associated with any target survey item (e.g., among purchasers of brand x beverage, what are the top ranking other beverage brands?). A brief tutorial of Brand Catalyst is at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mP4BZ2rW6n8
Data comes from MRI Simmons' biannual NHCS (National Hispanic Consumer Survey), a survey that asks additional questions of Hispanic respondents in the large national sample. The iteration of NHCS available to UGA is typically about 3 years old.
Mergent Intellect
A combination of company information, U.S. consumer demographic and lifestyle data including PRIZM (Potential Rating Index for Zip Markets) reports from Nielsen (Claritas), and First Research industry reports and key business ratios on hundreds of industries. NOTE: When you enter the First Research industry reports module within Mergent Intellect you will be required to submit an email address.
Economics & Demographics
IBISWorld
IBISWorld can be a supplemental resource for data on market characteristics of the U.S. industries covered. It consists of in-depth surveys on over 1000 industries including more than 700 NAICS industries and hundreds of specialized industry categories. Covers industry segments, market characteristics, industry conditions, profiles of key companies, and industry outlook.
Social Explorer
This database includes the American Community Survey (ACS) from the Census Bureau which provides annually updated demographic and socio-economic data about the U.S. Offers mapping as well as tabulations. (Alternate resource: data.census.gov)
PolicyMap
Data and mapping application that provides access to U.S. demographics, socio-economics, mortgages and home sales, health statistics, jobs and employment, education, and more.
Companies & Advertising Expenditures
NAICS code lookup tool
To find the correct industry code(s) for companies that might manufacture or sell a product type.
Data Axle
Data Axle (formerly called Reference USA) provides directory information on over 14 million US businesses, public and private. There is also a database of U.S. Consumers. The custom search tab provides multiple ways to retrieve a list of potential competitors including business type, size, and geography. Includes radius searching.
PrivCo
Key financial data of U.S. private companies. Registration with a valid UGA email address is required to use the database.
Vivvix 360
Advertising expenditures to the brand and product level across many media categories including several online categories, TV, magazines, newspapers, et al. Coverage is most recent 8+ years. More than 200 U.S. geographic segments. Five simultaneous users. Hint: Click the 'Explore' option in the left margin to pull data.
News, research, reports...
Wall Street Journal Higher Education Membership
Free access to the Wall Street Journal for UGA students, faculty & staff. Covers WSJ.com as well as WSJ apps, WSJ+, and subscriber-only podcasts and videos. Coverage includes the past four years up to today's content. **YOU MUST USE YOUR UGA EMAIL ADDRESS TO REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT at this link .**
Factiva
Factiva combines Dow Jones and Reuters content from over 8,000 publications:1,000 U.S. and international newspapers, 6,500 news magazines and trade journals, 270 newswires - Dow Jones, Reuters, AP, Asia Pulse, transcripts of leading media news broadcasts - BBC, CNN, ABC, CBS, NBC, NPR, company profiles and reports, European Union official documents. Factiva is the only database that provides the full text of the Wall Street Journal, 1984-present.
Warning: Use of Factiva is restricted to purposes of research and education only. Other uses and excessive downloading are strictly prohibited.
Business Source Complete
Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, MIS, accounting, finance and economics. Also covers industry trade and practitioner journals. Non-journal content includes SWOT reports, financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, and more.
ABI Inform
Similar to Business Source Complete, some content from different providers, so it can be worthwhile to check both resources!
Methodology
Handbook of Marketing Scales
(Main Library Reference, 1st floor, call number: HF5415.3 .B323 2011). Provides detailed summaries of hundreds of multi-item measures used in marketing and consumer behavior research. For additional collections of marketing scales with less detailed summaries, see the Marketing Scales Handbook volumes listed at http://guides.libs.uga.edu/content.php?pid=563083&sid=5592837.
