LAND6911 - Ecology of Athens: Home

Research Help Contact me first with questions or to set up a research appointment. Chat with a librarian online at http://www.libs.uga.edu/chat  Walk up help at the Art, Main and Science Libraries and on the 3rd floor of the Miller Learning Center (SLC).

Your GIL Account - Log on to GIL to renew books online, check the status of GILExpress requests, and get the off campus password for the article databases. If you can't get in to your account, call Access Services at (706) 542-3256. 

UGA Libraries Hours - Art Library / Main and Science Library  / Miller Learning Center  

Endote / Refworks - Citation management systems to help you manage your records. Create bibliographies in any citation style with the click of a button! 

Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a free service that allows you to borrow books, dissertations, and journal articles from libraries all over the world.

1. Log on (You will be asked to create an account if this is your first request)
2. Choose the type of item you are requesting (i.e. book or journal article)
3. Complete the citation information on the form and submit your request
4. ILL will contact you via email when it is ready for you to pick up or access online

GIL Express allows you to borrow books from other University System of Georgia institutions. 

1. Search the GIL Universal Catalog to find the book you want. 
2. Log in to initiate the request. You can choose to have the book sent to any library on campus, including the Art Library!
3. Pick up the book when you receive an email that it has arrived.
4. You can return the book to any USG library. Check for the status of your request and renew your book online in your GIL account. 

From 1999 on, most UGA theses & dissertations, including previous MAed Applied Projects and written MFA Thesis Reports, can be accessed electronically here. 

Proquest Dissertations and Theses Full Text (formerly Dissertation Abstracts) is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering millions of works from thousands of universities. Each year hundreds of thousands of works are added. Full-text coverage spans from 1743 to the present, with citation coverage dating back to 1637.

WorldCat Dissertations and Theses includes all dissertations, theses and published material based on theses cataloged by OCLC members, including all subjects. Links to openly available electronic copies are provided when available. There are currently over 5 million records for dissertations and theses in WorldCat, including more than 7500 available in full text online. Use the Libraries Worldwide link to determine which libraries include the dissertation or thesis in their holdings.

Search databases simultaneously, with Multisearch: 90+ databases with links to full text for thousands of scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, and more plus citations to books and media in the UGA Libraries' - all under one search box.  Note: Multi-Search is not comprehensive! ProQuest Dissertations and some other resources are not included in Multi-Search. Additionally, you may find that you can focus and refine your searches better by searching the databases individually. 

Multisearch includes results from our local book catalog as well as citations from these databases, which may be searched separately or together:

• Art & Architecture Complete provides the full text for articles from more than 240 scholarly journals, magazines, and trade publications along with indexing for more than 630 more periodicals and selected books. Subjects covered include art, art history, photography, architecture, landscape architecture, historic preservation, interior design, archaeology, and urban planning. Coverage Dates: 1920s-present
• Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals, drawing upon 1000 journals, the Avery Index provides bibliographic citations on archeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation, as well as architecture. Coverage Dates: 1821-present
• Garden, Landscape, and Horticulture Index - provides access to articles about gardens and plants, including topics such as horticulture, botany, garden and landscape design & history, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. A highlight of the database is its focus on environmentally sustainable horticultural and design practices.
• Environment Complete - Coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Coverage Dates: 1950s onwards
• Urban Studies Abstracts - Covers essential areas related to urban studies, including urban affairs, architecture and urban design, community development, urban history, land use, transporation and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. Coverage Dates: 1973-

Related (and also in Multisearch):

• Academic Search Complete - Comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage Dates: Dates vary. Some content goes as far back as 1865.
• Agricola - contains bibliographic records from the U.S. Department of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library and covers every major agricultural subject. Coverage Dates: 1979 to the present
• America: History and Life - Premier bibliographic citation tool for the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.  Coverage Dates: Selective coverage back to 1964

Digital Library of Georgia - digitized books, manuscripts, photographs, government documents, newspapers, maps, audio, video, and other resources. Includes more than a million digital objects in more than 200 collections from 60 institutions and 100 government agencies.

• Land and Resources section - Includes plats, maps, photographs, Georgia Historic Architecture & Landscape collection

Map Library - The Map and Government Information Library is located in the subbasement of the Main Library. Online collections include Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps,Aerial Photography, and more. See these thorough guides for more information and plenty of digital resources:

• Maps, Gazetteers, and Related Sources
• Aerial Photography and Remote Sensed Imagery 
• GIS Data

More Maps!

• Athens-Clarke County Environmental Areas
  A map depicting lakes, rivers, wetlands, floodplains, and waterway buffers.
• Athens-Clarke County​ Stormwater Map
  Interactive map of watersheds, bodies of water, impaired streams, and floodplains throughout Clarke County.
• Athens-Clarke County Tree Cover Map

Land Cover Maps - Shows changes in Georgia's land use from forest and agriculture to urban uses. Maps depict land cover types including urban, forest, agriculture, clearcut, and water.

• Clarke County Landcover Database
• Georgia Land Use Trends - Including data from the last 25 years on landcover, impervious surface, and tree canopy trends with an interactive map
• Clarke County Land Cover 1974 - 2005 (Interactive Map)
• EnviroMapper - The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency provides this online tool that generates maps showing Superfund sites, toxic releases, air emissions, hazardous waste, water discharge permits, and more.