Skip to Main Content
Main Library & McBay Science Library
Display of Opening hours
Hours
Main Library 7:30am – 2:00am
Circulation Desk 7:30am – 2:00am
Digital Humanities Lab 7:30am – 2:00am
Interlibrary Loan Office 8:00am – 5:00pm
Reference Desk 9:00am – 10:00pm
View all Hours
All Library Hours
Search Borrow & Request Research & Teaching Support Services Libraries & Collections Study Spaces & Tech About Ask Us! Chat & More ☰

Newspapers at the UGA Libraries: Popular Newspapers

A guide to finding newspapers online and on microfilm at the UGA Libraries, including historical and international newspapers.

Most Popular

POPULAR NEWSPAPERS

The Red and Black (UGA student newspaper)

Athens Banner Herald

  • In Access World News (1999-present)
  • 1880-1915, 1923-1930, 1933-2016 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement AN13 .A8 A7 (Athens Banner Herald / Athens Banner / Athens Daily Banner / Banner Watchman)

Atlanta Journal-Constitution

  • Atlanta Journal / Atlanta Journal-Constitution Historical and Current Collection (1883-present, including full-page images in downloadable PDF format for 1883-2001 and 2017-present)
  • Atlanta Constitution (1868-1984) via ProQuest Historical Newspapers — every issue includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format
  • 1881-2019 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement AN13 .A82 A8/A81 (more recent years of digital microfilm available from Access World News)

Los Angeles Times

New York Times

  • New York Times Higher Education Membership - UGA affiliates can create an account at nytimesineducation.com/access-nyt for free access to NYTimes.com, as well as the NYTimes app, and The Athletic. Membership provides current UGA affiliates with individual access to unlimited articles pre-1923 and post-1980, and up to 100 articles per month from the years 1923-1980. Does not include puzzles or games or cooking sections. You must use your UGA email address to register for an account.
  • In ProQuest U.S. Newsstream (1980-present)
  • In Factiva (print newspaper content, 1980-present)
  • In Factiva (articles from NYTimes.com, 2012-present)
  • New York Times - digitized newspaper with full-page images in downloadable PDF format (2008-recent, latest 3 months not included)
  • New York Times (1851-2019) via ProQuest Historical Newspapers — every issue includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format
  • 1857-2009 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement AN35 .N5 N6

USA Today

  • In Access World News (1987-present)
  • In Factiva (1987-present)
  • 1983-2008 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement AN58 .A74 U82

Wall Street Journal

  • Wall Street Journal Higher Education Membership - UGA affiliates can create an account at wsj.com/UGA for free access to the Wall Street Journal website. Membership provides current UGA affiliates with individual access to WSJ.com as well as WSJ apps, WSJ+, and subscriber-only podcasts and videos. Coverage includes the past four years up to today's content. You must use your UGA email address to register for an account.
  • In Factiva (1979-present)
  • In Factiva (articles from Wall Street Journal online, 2008-present)
  • In ProQuest U.S. Newsstream (1984-present)
  • Wall Street Journal - digitized newspaper with full-page images in downloadable PDF format (2008-recent, latest 3 months not included)
  • Wall Street Journal (1889-2011) via ProQuest Historical Newspapers — every issue includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format
  • 1889-2009 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement HG1 .W187

Washington Post

  • In Factiva (1977-present)
  • In Factiva (articles from Washington Post online, 2007-present)
  • In ProQuest U.S. Newsstream (1996-present)
  • Washington Post - digitized newspaper with full-page images in downloadable PDF format (2008-recent, latest 3 months not included)
  • Washington Post (1877-2007) via ProQuest Historical Newspapers — every issue includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format
  • 1904-2009 available in Microfilm, Main Library Basement AN11 .W3 P6

 

Your Librarian

Profile Photo
Eric Griffith
Contact:
ecg@uga.edu

Search Tip

Not finding the article you want? Search tip — if you saw an article on a newspaper website, the headline (title) of the article might be different in a newspaper database from the headline displayed on the newspaper's website. If searching by headline does not find any matches, try searching for some keywords that describe the content of the article.

For additional help, please see the Research Help and Tips page or contact Eric Griffith at ecg@uga.edu

Newspapers on Microfilm

A large collection of newspapers on microfilm format is located in the basement of the UGA Main Library. Before digital storage became easy and cheap, microfilm was a format that libraries could use to maintain large collections of newspapers and other documents while saving physical storage space. Rolls of microfilm contain thousands of tiny images of the original documents. You need to use a microfilm reader to view newspapers on microfilm. A microfilm reader is a machine that allows you to view an image from microfilm at a normal size on a screen, and you can also print and save images of pages. Microfilm readers are available in the basement of the UGA Main Library.